?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Last Episode | Next Episode

Green Room - Week 6 - Day 8

When I woke up yesterday morning, I had no idea what was about to happen.

I got up, completed my morning routine and walked to the bus stop.

I rode the bus/napped and went into my job, still not knowing what was about to happen.

Cynthia's cousin Angel had something up her sleeve.

She had seen an story about how the local historic theatre was hosting a special Valentines Day event where people could renew their vows. Tucked into the story was a mention that if folks wanted to, they could get married in a mass movie-themed ceremony.

Angel posted this on Facebook - without tagging anyone. Because although she wanted Cynthia to see it, she knew that the only way she would take the bait is if she thought it were *her* idea. Angel also knew that one of the major obstacles has been that Cynthia *hates* planning things, so anyone taking that off her plate would be appealing.

The first time I was aware of any of this was a few hours later when I received a notice that Cynthia had tagged me in a post. That post. Hinting heavily that we should sign up and do that.

I wasn't sure how serious she was. That is, until I received an email from her friend at work saying "She's serious".

Which led to some emails and a phone call... (which is why I was so vague yesterday that something *might* be happening - because I honestly had no idea what was happening).

I woke up yesterday morning thinking it was just another day.

I went to bed knowing that I was going to getting married on Feb 14th!!

***

The Week 6 poll is up - so make sure to go celebrate over there! http://therealljidol.livejournal.com/973316.html

Comments

( 55 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
theun4givables
Jan. 26th, 2017 01:42 pm (UTC)
Congrats, Gary. :)

(Also, first!)

Edit: Today's my first day back at work after my goofball child gave me a concussion. Wish me luck. I so don't wanna, hahaha.

Edited at 2017-01-26 01:43 pm (UTC)
mac_arthur_park
Jan. 26th, 2017 02:55 pm (UTC)
Oh, ouch! Good luck!
(no subject) - theun4givables - Jan. 26th, 2017 02:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - clauderainsrm - Jan. 27th, 2017 12:48 am (UTC) - Expand
m_malcontent
Jan. 26th, 2017 01:50 pm (UTC)
Mazel tov, I wish both of you decades of happiness.
clauderainsrm
Jan. 27th, 2017 12:48 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Hopefully we all have decades left! ;)
rswndrlst
Jan. 26th, 2017 01:53 pm (UTC)

yay! congratulations!

clauderainsrm
Jan. 27th, 2017 12:48 am (UTC)
Thanks!
rayaso
Jan. 26th, 2017 01:53 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! This is wonderful news! I'm sure you will have a long and happy marriage.
clauderainsrm
Jan. 27th, 2017 12:49 am (UTC)
Thanks! I'm always surprised to find out she hasn't murdered me in my sleep! ;)
ryl
Jan. 26th, 2017 01:56 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! Now you'll never forget your anniversary! ;)
clauderainsrm
Jan. 27th, 2017 12:51 am (UTC)
Thanks!

I wouldn't forget it. I'm the one in the relationship who remembers all the anniversaries! :)

"First email", "First time we met in person", "first kiss" "day I moved in", etc. :)

Cynthia did say though that now she won't forget! :)
adoptedwriter
Jan. 26th, 2017 01:57 pm (UTC)

How exciting! What a great venue! I want to see pix! Congrats!

clauderainsrm
Jan. 27th, 2017 12:54 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Yeah, it really is, normally it costs over $3,000 for that time slot to rent out the place, but doing it as part of a group, we just have to pay for the tickets - for those not familiar with it: https://www.google.com/search?q=tampa+theatre&rlz=1CATAAB_enUS620US624&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj9-tmrjuHRAhXKRCYKHWgyAuEQ_AUICSgC&biw=1536&bih=735
bewize
Jan. 26th, 2017 02:14 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!
clauderainsrm
Jan. 27th, 2017 12:54 am (UTC)
Thanks!
majesticarky
Jan. 26th, 2017 02:24 pm (UTC)
Congrats!!!
clauderainsrm
Jan. 27th, 2017 12:54 am (UTC)
Thanks!
mac_arthur_park
Jan. 26th, 2017 02:55 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!
clauderainsrm
Jan. 27th, 2017 12:55 am (UTC)
Thanks!
eeyore_grrl
Jan. 26th, 2017 03:40 pm (UTC)
Super Awesome Yayness!
clauderainsrm
Jan. 27th, 2017 12:55 am (UTC)
Thanks!
bleodswean
Jan. 26th, 2017 04:48 pm (UTC)
CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!!

Oh, Gary - this is wonderful!!!!! Here's to you and Cynthia and an amazing fantastic life together!
clauderainsrm
Jan. 27th, 2017 12:56 am (UTC)
Thanks!

We already have a pretty fantastic life! Hopefully it just gets better!
kathrynrose
Jan. 26th, 2017 05:01 pm (UTC)
That sounds like so much fun! The worst part of a wedding is all the planning and deciding. Good for you guys.

I hope they film it.

ETA: hah, "film" it. I am old.

Edited at 2017-01-26 05:02 pm (UTC)
clauderainsrm
Jan. 27th, 2017 12:59 am (UTC)
Thanks!

They will be taking pictures, and I'm sure that *someone* will be filming it from the people coming to see us get married.
ellakite
Jan. 26th, 2017 05:07 pm (UTC)
Congrats, Gary!
May I ask which movie your ceremony will be based on? Regardless, it sounds like something wonderful.
clauderainsrm
Jan. 27th, 2017 01:00 am (UTC)
Re: Congrats, Gary!
The vows are going to be lines from romantic movies. :)

The movie after the ceremony is Sleepless in Seattle, but we won't be staying for that.
beeker121
Jan. 26th, 2017 05:23 pm (UTC)
Yippee and congratulations to you both.

Skipping all of the planning is a brilliant idea.
clauderainsrm
Jan. 27th, 2017 01:02 am (UTC)
Yeah, it kind of is. I'll admit, I wasn't sure how our wedding was going to work, because I couldn't imagine either of us actually planning one. This works out well. It's both of our second marriages, so we've both had the "big traditional wedding". This time is for us.
(no subject) - beeker121 - Jan. 27th, 2017 01:07 am (UTC) - Expand
sarcasmoqueen
Jan. 26th, 2017 05:57 pm (UTC)
Congrats! Although I thought you guys were married already...?
clauderainsrm
Jan. 27th, 2017 01:06 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Nope. We got engaged in 2013, and I moved in later that year. So this is more about making it *official*.

(and yes, I officially am going to have an awesome bonus daughter!!!)
(no subject) - sarcasmoqueen - Jan. 27th, 2017 04:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 55 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

LJ Idol
therealljidol
LJ Idol: a writing rollercoaster with iffy brakes

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com