?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Last Episode | Next Episode

Work Room - Week 4

The new topic is up: http://therealljidol.livejournal.com/965056.html


Most of you have taken the holidays off from Idol, but hopefully not from your own creativity.

For a lot of folks, they have though.

What is your favorite way to start shaking the dust off and getting back into a routine again?

***

What are your hopes, writing (or generally "being creative") wise for the new year?

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
xo_kizzy_xo
Jan. 3rd, 2017 01:29 am (UTC)
Interesting quote there.

Hockey demands a lot of split second decisions. A puck's trajectory depends on who has possession of it and how that player decides to play it. Does the player pass it to a teammate in setting up a power play? Does the player have a straightaway for a possible slap shot? Will a possible shot be deflected by the opposing team's player and go offside (aka out of bounds)? Will a fight occur over where the puck goes or doesn't go?

Kinda like Idol, actually (and don't think for a second I didn't pick up on that, LOL).

;)
rswndrlst
Jan. 3rd, 2017 01:36 am (UTC)

"kinda like Idol, actually"


haha right! part of why I didn't actively try to enter the break challenge was because I was afraid there could be an elimination. Sneaky Gary! My "strategic" choice ended up going against me.

xo_kizzy_xo
Jan. 3rd, 2017 01:48 am (UTC)
Thing is, we of course don't know what that "special power" (or whatever Gary called it) will be for those who wrote entries during the break.

It could be good.

or...

It could have strings attached

or...

It could be *bad* depending on how one chooses to use whatever-it-is.

Sneaky? Nah. It's just Gary being Gary ;)
rswndrlst
Jan. 3rd, 2017 02:27 am (UTC)
Well it says the ones who posted all four got an extra bye that they can keep or give away. He did say there would be a reward but never confirmed whether there would be a vote/elimination.

I am relieved I didn't win that special power in the intro round to bring back an elimination tbh becasue I'm not so good at the social part of lji and I would be really anxious about having that kind of power!

I still find lji endlessly exciting and inspiring! I wonder what I will come up with by friday

xo_kizzy_xo
Jan. 3rd, 2017 02:57 am (UTC)
LJ ate my reply, so let's try again:

I didn't realize Gary had posted about the byes until after I posted my last reply to you, LOL. Moral: Read what comes before the topic post!

I think you're doing just fine on the social front. I was intimidated beyond belief my first season over the social part. I mostly lurked in the GR. I don't think I participated until toward the end of the season, IIRC. Now look at me, I'm a posting fool!

I wonder what you're going to come up with too ;)

rswndrlst
Jan. 3rd, 2017 02:23 pm (UTC)
:D

thanks for the encouragement!
rswndrlst
Jan. 3rd, 2017 01:31 am (UTC)

first?

commenting just because I don't want to see the work room empty

come back everybody!

My grandmother took all the holiday decorations down today which actually made me kind of sad even though i'm a well known scrooge mcduck

I worked on organizing notes for other creative projects over the break and hope i can get inspired for the new topic, another sports refrence!



Edited at 2017-01-03 02:35 am (UTC)
lordrexfear
Jan. 3rd, 2017 01:46 am (UTC)
Do I write another stupid sports in film essay? cause it's all I got.

roina_arwen
Jan. 3rd, 2017 02:07 am (UTC)
Nah. Try thinking outside the box (or rink). I like to percolate on a topic for a day or two if I can before sitting down and writing on it.
xo_kizzy_xo
Jan. 3rd, 2017 01:49 am (UTC)
I've already got a couple of things percolating in the 'ol Kizzy brain here.

Hmm...
roina_arwen
Jan. 3rd, 2017 02:09 am (UTC)
I'm percolating too!
xo_kizzy_xo
Jan. 3rd, 2017 03:04 am (UTC)
messygorgeous
Jan. 3rd, 2017 04:12 pm (UTC)
But we barely have a day or two to WRITE, let alone percolate! Ahhhhh!
Amy Michelle Levy
Jan. 3rd, 2017 02:00 am (UTC)
"I don't skate to where the puck is, I skate to where the puck will be."

Also attributed to WG:

"A good hockey player plays where the puck is. A great hockey player plays where the puck is going to be."

So, the difference between being good at something and great at something is recognizing what will happen next and taking advantage of that knowledge. Looks like a lot of possibilities with that.

(Also... because I like this quote: The will to win, the desire to succeed, the urge to reach your full potential... these are the keys that will unlock the door to personal excellence. - Confucius

Read more at: https://www.brainyquote.com/search_results.html?q=succeed+prediction )

Edited at 2017-01-03 02:04 am (UTC)
roina_arwen
Jan. 3rd, 2017 02:08 am (UTC)
True! It's also appropriate to games like chess, where you have to think several moves ahead, as well as to most NYC taxi drivers, lol!
xo_kizzy_xo
Jan. 3rd, 2017 02:26 am (UTC)
And, as any athletic coach will tell you, a great player will automatically think several moves ahead during the course of a game BUT part of the coach's job is to guide the athlete to that particular point where the athlete can do it automatically.

Note that I said "guide", nor "teach". There's a difference.

And...

A great player possesses that innate inner drive in that s/he WANTS to be where that puck/ball is. Couple that with what what's already been said here and voila, the Stanley Cup!
clauderainsrm
Jan. 3rd, 2017 02:51 pm (UTC)
and of course, the obvious one - being that this is Jan of 2017 when people make resolutions about what they want to accomplish... aiming to be where you *want to be* rather than where you are now.
porn_this_way
Jan. 3rd, 2017 02:26 am (UTC)
Getting this out of my system here because I won't be able to write a real entry until I do
Puck:
If we shadows have offended,
Think but this, and all is mended


Tumblr:
THAT APOLOGY ISN'T GOOD ENOUGH.

Puck:
That you have but slumber'd here
While these visions did appear.
And this weak and idle theme,
No more yielding but a dream


Tumblr:
QUIT TRYING TO INVALIDATE OUR EXPERIENCES YOU OPPRESSIVE WOODLAND SHITLORD SPRITE.

Puck:
Gentles, do not reprehend:
If you pardon, we will mend


Tumblr:
THAT WAS A NON-APOLOGY, TIME TO GO YELL AT HIM ON TWITTER.

Puck:
And, as I am an honest Puck,
If we have unearned luck


Tumblr:
OF COURSE YOU HAVE UNEARNED LUCK, YOUR FAERIE PRIVILEGE IS SHOWING!!111!11

Puck:
Now to 'scape the serpent's tongue,
We will make amends ere long


Tumblr:
I THINK THAT WAS A PENIS JOKE. HOW VERY CISHETERONORMATIVE OF YOU.

Puck:
Else the Puck a liar call;
So, good night unto you all.
Give me your hands, if we be friends,
And Robin shall restore amends.


Tumblr:
WAIT WHO IS THIS ROBIN PERSON, HE JUST SAID HIS NAME IS PUCK, THIS IS A FAKE ACCOUNT, LET'S DOXX HIM AND GET EVERYONE TO CALL TITANIA AND GET HIM FIRED!
sorchawench
Jan. 3rd, 2017 03:21 am (UTC)
Re: Getting this out of my system here because I won't be able to write a real entry until I do
Marry me.
ryl
Jan. 3rd, 2017 01:18 pm (UTC)
RE: Getting this out of my system here because I won't be able to write a real entry until I do
I love your brain.
murielle
Jan. 3rd, 2017 03:05 pm (UTC)
RE: Getting this out of my system here because I won't be able to write a real entry until I do
(Huge grin)
messygorgeous
Jan. 3rd, 2017 04:16 pm (UTC)
RE: Getting this out of my system here because I won't be able to write a real entry until I do
Brilliant! Also, every social media interaction between strangers in recent memory, lol.
porn_this_way
Jan. 6th, 2017 04:56 am (UTC)
Re: Getting this out of my system here because I won't be able to write a real entry until I do
OH YE GODS YES IT IS EVERY GODDAMN INTERACTION UGH. I made the mistake of wandering into the cesspool wasteland known as Tumblr yesterday evening and immediately threw down with someone for this shit.
tonithegreat
Jan. 6th, 2017 04:53 am (UTC)
RE: Getting this out of my system here because I won't be able to write a real entry until I do
NGL: Kinda super-bummed this isn't your real entry.
porn_this_way
Jan. 6th, 2017 04:54 am (UTC)
Re: Getting this out of my system here because I won't be able to write a real entry until I do
Given I've yet to come up with anything else at all, I might just take this and run with it. I'd be lying through my teeth if I said it wasn't tempting as hell!
porn_this_way
Jan. 3rd, 2017 02:29 am (UTC)
Also, there's a rumor that Pac-Man was originally supposed to be called "Puck Man" but they changed the name before it was released because they were worried about how easily vandals could alter the sign on the game to make it say something not remotely appropriate for family-friendly arcades.
murielle
Jan. 3rd, 2017 03:04 pm (UTC)
I am going to have to come up with something un-WG related otherwise my entry will just be a great spew about how much I dislike him. (Wanders off muttering anti-WG stuff under breath.)
dmousey
Jan. 4th, 2017 03:17 am (UTC)
If anyone is available, am having trouble with verb tenses again. I'd appreciate a Beta extraordinaire... please Pm me. I thank you in advance! Hugs!
tonithegreat
Jan. 6th, 2017 04:51 am (UTC)
You guys, is it Gretzy or Gretzky? He uses the k on his own website, so I think I'm going that way.
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

LJ Idol
therealljidol
LJ Idol: a writing rollercoaster with iffy brakes

Give Back

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com