?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Last Episode | Next Episode

Green Room - Week 23 - Day 3

Last night, Survivor announced their new season (coming this Fall):

Millennials vs Gen Xers.

Which of course is another way of saying "Every day on the Internet".

What would that look like on a season of Idol? Or is that basically *every* season? ;)

***

How have you been doing? Any progress on your entries? http://therealljidol.livejournal.com/932438.html

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
murielle
May. 19th, 2016 02:06 pm (UTC)
I'm first?

Where would that leave those of us who are Boomers? :-)
clauderainsrm
May. 19th, 2016 02:13 pm (UTC)
Yelling at people to get off your lawn!
murielle
May. 19th, 2016 07:12 pm (UTC)
Note to self: Get lawn. Practice yelling.
bleodswean
May. 19th, 2016 02:55 pm (UTC)
Hahahahaha. Yep, we are already Mils vs Xers. ALREADY doing that!

One entry down, two to go! I'm liking this extended deadline, G!
clauderainsrm
May. 19th, 2016 04:01 pm (UTC)
Don't get used to it! :)
bleodswean
May. 19th, 2016 04:19 pm (UTC)
Hahahahahaha. Understood.

Still...enjoying this while it lasts.
lawchicky
May. 19th, 2016 03:09 pm (UTC)
I'm still bummed about the ending of what was otherwise one of my favorite seasons of Survivor.

I'm a Gen Xer, but at the end of the cusp, so I don't feel like I fit all of their "criteria".
clauderainsrm
May. 19th, 2016 04:01 pm (UTC)
The only downer for me was the reunion.

When Probst wasn't hyping this season - and especially when it turned out to be really good - I knew we were heading for an "under the radar" female winner. His least favorite type!
lawchicky
May. 19th, 2016 04:05 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah- I went into the season knowing the winner was a woman! I was just hoping for Aubry. If you can imagine this- I really relate to the nerdy girls ;)

And yes- the reunion was drivel. You think they'd be making these better instead of worse. I think they hit the record for least cast members spoke to at the reunion.
clauderainsrm
May. 19th, 2016 04:09 pm (UTC)
" If you can imagine this- I really relate to the nerdy girls ;) "

Weird. ;)

Season 26 still has the record - half of that cast wasn't even on stage! :)
clauderainsrm
May. 19th, 2016 04:08 pm (UTC)
I've been reading a lot of old posts and one interesting Idol-related thing:

After season 1 I was hanging out at a friend's house and plopped down on his couch. A couch that had the granite overhang of the kitchen counter right behind it.

I mention this because it was during that time period afterward - and before I was officially diagnosed as a concussion - was when I decided to set up this community and make LJ Idol into "a thing".

Yes, a blow to the head literally spurred on LJ Idol as we know it. That makes so much sense.
prog_schlock
May. 19th, 2016 05:36 pm (UTC)
One cat vs all humans.

---

I have an idea for one entry and half an idea for another. I feel like I'm walking uphill backwards carrying water this week.
lrig_rorrim
May. 19th, 2016 07:26 pm (UTC)
I think we're about in the same place - I finished a draft for one idea, but I'm not in a happy place with it yet (this is what editing is for, she tells herself reassuringly). I really like these prompts, but I think the whole "choosing from oodles of prompts" thing has kind of taken its toll, even more than writing more than one thing a week. Decisions are hard!

I hope your ideas stop trying to make you play Sisyphus and start cooperating soon.
prog_schlock
May. 19th, 2016 09:46 pm (UTC)
1,000 times yes. The prompts are great. I can't believe I'm saying this, but I liked it much better when we didn't have a choice of prompts (in seasons 6 and 7 for me) and had to write about one. The process of deciding which prompts to roll with is a little overwhelming for me.

I'll just keep pushing that rock up that hill in the meantime...

(or, perhaps, reaching for the grapes that always rise just out of reach)
bleodswean
May. 20th, 2016 12:04 am (UTC)
I preferred having one prompt, as well in Season 9. I really loved seeing what the other writers came up with! And it's so amazing how 200 to 100 to 50 writers using the same prompt still maintain huge amounts of individualism and offer unique takes!
prog_schlock
May. 20th, 2016 12:56 am (UTC)
Yeah, every week I would get nervous that surely somebody else was writing the same thing as I was and every week nobody did. Its awesome how that works!
halfshellvenus
May. 19th, 2016 06:03 pm (UTC)
I started a Home Game entry, though I also started one last week and ran out of time. ;) And got waylaid last night with an assignment for a 24-hour turnaround at a fanfic comm. So... I'm doing that instead.

I've lost track of what Millenial vs. Gen X means anymore. I'm a Boomer, so they all run together. Whippersnappers!
murielle
May. 19th, 2016 07:16 pm (UTC)
High-fives fellow Boomer!
halfshellvenus
May. 19th, 2016 08:18 pm (UTC)
*high-five*
xo_kizzy_xo
May. 20th, 2016 11:32 am (UTC)
We're really not Boomers, though, even though they gang us with them. IMO anyone born in 1960-65 is in the weird undefinied spot between Boomer and Gen X. To me, the typical Boomer was born from right after WWII to the mid-late '50s.
halfshellvenus
May. 20th, 2016 04:26 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I always think of myself as being at the tail end of the Boomer cycle, and it's true.

But I have more in common with them than Gen X. My sister, who was born in the very last year, is more like Gen X.

I've already lost track of exactly what Gen Y is supposed to be, unless we relabeled them Millennials.
kathrynrose
May. 20th, 2016 05:09 pm (UTC)
Agreed.

I've always related more to boomers, but I just miss the deadline (1961)
lrig_rorrim
May. 19th, 2016 07:25 pm (UTC)
I have a draft! I only have nascent, vague ideas about other stories, though sooooooo.... we'll see how this goes.
anyonesghost
May. 19th, 2016 09:32 pm (UTC)
Nah. If we had more Millennial participants, surely there would be more whinging. :-D
ryl
May. 19th, 2016 11:15 pm (UTC)
After the next season was announced, my co-worker Inventory Queen determined that everyone who was working in our department today, from the 50-year-old to the 36-year-old are all Gen X'ers. Then the 20-year-old walked in. D'oh!

At least now I know what cultural generation I belong to.
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

LJ Idol
therealljidol
LJ Idol: a writing rollercoaster with iffy brakes

Give Back

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com