?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Last Episode | Next Episode

Green Room - Week 7 - Day 2

Topics: http://therealljidol.livejournal.com/887291.html
Work Room: http://therealljidol.livejournal.com/887342.html

There you go - your links for the day! :)

There seem to be 25 contestants who haven't taken my warning seriously. We will see what will become of them... if anything, maybe the ground will open up and swallow them or maybe they will be lead into a candy factory where they get all the free candy they can handle! Or maybe the floor to the candy factory will open up...

***

I was reading David Axlerod's assessment of the success of Donald Trump and how people tend to look for someone with "opposing traits" as the outgoing President - and how that relates to what I see online.

There is a definite "anti-PC" vibe that I see in RL that doesn't translate at all online - and a vibe online of being more concerned about social injustice than I see in RL.

Both "sides" seem to think they are the majority, and maybe they are, in their relative pockets. It's not even a political party thing (as much as some would like to pretend it is), because there is a lot of overlap.

I'm wondering if they are just annoying each other so much that it's just building up friction that is driving the forces further and further apart.

There's like three or four thoughts in there that have little to do with each other, but I'm still not awake yet. Hopefully someone can translate. Or find something in my ramble that they can explore.

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
xo_kizzy_xo
Jan. 27th, 2016 02:04 pm (UTC)
Frist?!?

ellakite
Jan. 27th, 2016 04:07 pm (UTC)
You're dead to me?!?
You had to go and break my streak, didn't you?!? DIDN'T YOU?!?

Well, I have just one thing to say to you about that:

Thank you for taking up the load. I was freakin' exhausted being FRIST several days in a row. I'm not sure I could have survived another round...
xo_kizzy_xo
Jan. 27th, 2016 07:14 pm (UTC)
Re: You're dead to me?!?
And here I was thinking I was going to be dead to you...again.

;)
xo_kizzy_xo
Jan. 27th, 2016 02:11 pm (UTC)
I've noticed that people tend to be less PC IRL but people tend to be more attuned to social injustice online. I do know a couple of -- I guess you'd call them "social justice warriors" for lack of a better term -- IRL, but they're much more quiet about what they do IRL than online. Maybe it's the relative anonymity factor of being online?

The other thing I wonder is education/social status. For example...it bothers me very much that many of my coworkers are on the less-PC scale. They are very open about anti-this and anti-that and frankly, it sickens me to the point that I can't be around them when they start talking like that. Those who are on the more-PC scale tend to be college/university educated and tend to lean left. My husband says it also has a lot to do with social class and, at least where I live, there is a huge "townie" factor where people are proud that they don't have a post-high school education and they're proud that they "don't take any shit" from anybody and proud that they proclaim X or Y without realizing how ignorant they seem to be (not all, but some). Considering I live in the bluest of the blue states, it's rather boggling.
clauderainsrm
Jan. 27th, 2016 03:44 pm (UTC)
My earliest experience with "SJW" (to use the term loosely) was people with more academic experience than RL experience, and I wondered how much that factored in. (Those with more RL experience being less vocal, but maybe doing things on a practical level, whereas the academic tend to push the philosophies behind things, expanding the scope to bring up important questions)

xo_kizzy_xo
Jan. 27th, 2016 07:20 pm (UTC)
That too, perhaps.

My college roommate practices what she preaches -- she's very active in her community and is involved in many SJ causes. She's also been a advocate for the homeless and a hospice counselor. She never discusses it in public unless she's with her compatriots and never mentions anything on Facebook. She's always been very humble and doesn't like taking the spotlight. To me, what she does is truer to being s "SJW" than a lot of rhetoric...although it's the rhetoric which makes people aware that there are so many injustices out there.
clauderainsrm
Jan. 28th, 2016 12:25 am (UTC)
I think the "SJW" is divided between three main groups:

- Those out in the front lines, advancing a cause with feet on the ground.

- Those discussing it online in broader terms advancing the philosophical side of things

and those profiting from talking about it by writing and talking about it in a way that helps pay their bills

Most people fall somewhere in that spectrum. :D
millysdaughter
Jan. 27th, 2016 02:46 pm (UTC)
I see it as a case of "better than..."
**I** am better than you because I am politically correct!
**I** am better than you because I am not a {insert "different" religion/race/gender/status here}!

SSDD
Two opposite sides of the same brush, in my never-to-be-humble opinion!!!!
clauderainsrm
Jan. 27th, 2016 03:45 pm (UTC)
On the Axlerod comment - I think people do that with relationships in general. They figure out what they didn't like about their ex, and find their opposite! ;)
halfshellvenus
Jan. 27th, 2016 07:57 pm (UTC)
Mamamama I'm so happy...
I thought I'd better announce our team so we don't miss the 24-hour deadline, though we still don't have a name. Unless people want to go with "Celebration Day" (the source of those Led Zeppelin lyrics, that continue with "I'm gonna join the band...")??

We are:
bleodswean
thistle_verse
swirlsofblue
watching_ships
halfshellvenus

And Gary's comment about Axelrod and choosing mates applies to parenting, too-- if there was something your parents did that you didn't like, most people tend to do the opposite. Probably "re-evaluate" is a better choice. ;)

And courtesy of my son, he frequently intermixes Social-Justice Warriors and Tumblrinas, though I don't think he spends any more time on that site than I do.
clauderainsrm
Jan. 27th, 2016 08:09 pm (UTC)
Re: Mamamama I'm so happy...
Make sure that you send this list to me at clauderainsrm@gmail.com - I want to make sure all the records are in one place.
prog_schlock
Jan. 27th, 2016 09:06 pm (UTC)
Re: Mamamama I'm so happy...
What a great team!
halfshellvenus
Jan. 28th, 2016 12:44 am (UTC)
Re: Mamamama I'm so happy...
Thank you! This is a good bunch, though all the teams are looking good. :)
eternal_ot
Jan. 28th, 2016 11:59 am (UTC)
Re: Mamamama I'm so happy...
Cool team!..:) Congratulations!!
halfshellvenus
Jan. 29th, 2016 10:17 pm (UTC)
Re: Mamamama I'm so happy...
Thank you! :D
kickthehobbit
Jan. 27th, 2016 07:58 pm (UTC)
re: PC online vs. offline—I think a lot of it depends on demographics. Most of my offline friends are at least passingly interested in social justice. We're all in our mid-to-late 20s.
prog_schlock
Jan. 27th, 2016 09:12 pm (UTC)
I don't like the way the acronym "PC" is being used these days because it seems to be used as an excuse to be racist, sexist etc..

"I'm not PC so its ok that I say all women are bimbos and all Mexicans are rapists."

*everyone in crowd applauds*

If by "not PC" Trump means "overtly racist and sexist," awesome, but I don't know that that's something we should admire or treat as "both sides are equal."

Its like that see in Taladega Nights where Ricky Bobby keeps using "with all due respect" before insulting somebody. No, using that phrase doesn't offer him blanket immunity to say anything he wants without us thinking he's being an ass. Same thing with "I'm not PC." That doesn't make what a person says after that phrase any less racist.

I don't know man, I don't think that racists - especially racists that encourage other people to be racist - deserve to have their opinions treated with respect. Even if they do seem to think they're being brave and bold by not being PC.

I'm old though. Let me share a song about the kind of dude who I think is an obnoxious PC person as opposed to a sincere person fighting for social justice.
thistle_verse
Jan. 28th, 2016 01:14 am (UTC)
Can someone explain how the team voting works to me? I was never quite clear on it, but since I haven't been on a team until now it didn't seem to matter. I'm thinking now that I may have been voting wrong this whole time, though. Should we be voting for one person in the team section, and thus one team, or one person from each team?

Sorry if this is clear and I'm just being particularly obtuse.
clauderainsrm
Jan. 28th, 2016 01:51 am (UTC)
Vote for the entries you want to support.

When people are on a team, those final vote totals are added together, and then divided by the number of active writers (byes aren't counted toward that total)

The team with the lowest amount of votes loses the person on their team with the fewest votes.
thistle_verse
Jan. 28th, 2016 01:54 am (UTC)
Any number of entries?
clauderainsrm
Jan. 28th, 2016 02:13 am (UTC)
That's always true. (with the exception of times when you are emailing votes for a special round, and then I'll tell you how many)

You can vote for as many, or few, as you feel deserve your vote.
thistle_verse
Jan. 28th, 2016 02:20 am (UTC)
Ah! I've definitely been doing it wrong then! That's good to know. I'd assumed you only had one vote on each poll.

Thank you for clarifying!
kathrynrose
Jan. 28th, 2016 02:22 am (UTC)
The team with the lowest amount of votes loses the person on their team with the fewest votes.

Clarifying - The team with the lowest average votes loses the person on their team with the fewest votes. Yes?

Edited at 2016-01-28 02:22 am (UTC)
clauderainsrm
Jan. 28th, 2016 02:27 am (UTC)
Yep. That is correct.
porn_this_way
Jan. 29th, 2016 12:04 am (UTC)
Late to the party again! Curse that annoying "IRL" beast keeping me away from the magical intarwebz!

Honestly, extremists and both sides of the fence piss me off and I think they're flipsides of the same damn coin. On one side, you've got the fuckwits who wanna harass gay people, spread anti-immigrant propaganda, keep independent and ambitious women "in their place", assume any black kid wearing a hoodie is a thug or a thief, and kick every single Muslim out of North America. Translation = OMG THESE PEOPLE DON'T ACT AND THINK JUST LIKE ME, HOW DARE THEY, I MUST SILENCE AND INTIMIDATE THEM FOR THE GOOD OF ALL MANKIND. On the other side, you've got the fuckwits who launch social media harassment campaigns over people making jokes they don't like, take completely benign shit out of context for the sole purpose of being offended by it and demanding an apology, call for the heads and jobs of public and private individuals alike for the crime of posting a poorly worded tweet, and screech like banshees when they're not immediately and unquestioningly given their way in a situation involving any or all of the above and start calling everyone problematic shitlords from atop their gilded soapbox. Translation = OMG THESE PEOPLE DON'T ACT AND THINK JUST LIKE ME, HOW DARE THEY, I MUST SILENCE AND INTIMIDATE THEM FOR THE GOOD OF ALL MANKIND.

Same shit, different piles. Hell, who am I kidding. Same shit, same pile. Fuck both sides of it.
halfshellvenus
Jan. 29th, 2016 10:20 pm (UTC)
:D Glad you made it to the party in time to share this rant with us! It was an A+ version.

Sucks being able to see both sides of an issue, doesn't it? Or at least, there's more to annoy you when you don't live at either of the extremes. :O
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

LJ Idol
therealljidol
LJ Idol: a writing rollercoaster with iffy brakes

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com