?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Last Episode | Next Episode

Vote - Week 5

A few words from clauderainsrm:


The television is on in the other room, and a commercial just came on for “Christian Mingle”. Their slogan is “Where good people meet good people”.

Which, of course, made me think of LJ Idol and this week’s worth of entries. LJ Idol: “Where readers meet good entries”.

Or maybe “where messed up people meet messed up people”! ;)

I think both of those are pretty true. Which is what makes this place special. Or perhaps “special”, depending on your view.

It’s another week of voting though, and you have more interesting things to read than my introductions, so let’s get to it!

There were some bye-outs this week:

spydielives
uf0s
voidandblank

Goodbye and thank you for coming out. Except of course for Spydie. *kicks her on her way out*, just because!

I hope that you will take advantage of the opportunity to get back into the game when it comes.

As for the rest of you - I promised that this week was going to be the start of a voting shift, and it will.

There will be 1 person leaving from the Friends group.

and 3 leaving from the Rivals.

So 4 in total will be gone by the end of the week. So make sure to support your favorites: Read, Comment and Vote to keep those you want to live to fight another day!

Now that everyone can finally fit in one post again, the gang is back together! Get out there and enjoy it!

The polls will be closing Monday, Jan 18th at 9pm EST

Good luck to everyone!




Poll #2033680 Friends and Rivals, Week 5 - Friends - Team Avocado
This poll is closed.

The Ballot:

20(22.5%)
25(28.1%)
22(24.7%)
22(24.7%)



Poll #2033681 Friends and Rivals, Week 5 - Friends - Team Celestial Coconut Pancakes
This poll is closed.

The Ballot:

11(28.9%)
fourth_horseman's Bye Week – Votes For This Contestant Will Not Count
4(10.5%)
23(60.5%)



Poll #2033682 Friends and Rivals, Week 5 - Friends - Team Norbert
This poll is closed.

The Ballot:

22(29.3%)
22(29.3%)
ellakite's Bye Week – Votes For This Contestant Will Not Count
7(9.3%)
14(18.7%)
10(13.3%)





Poll #2033683 Friends and Rivals, Week 5 - Friends - Team Raspberry Pi
This poll is closed.

The Ballot:

favoritebean's Bye Week – Votes For This Contestant Will Not Count
5(9.1%)
12(21.8%)
21(38.2%)
17(30.9%)




Poll #2033684 Friends and Rivals, Week 5 - Friends - Team The Geek Squad
This poll is closed.

The Ballot:

22(28.6%)
19(24.7%)
bookishgeek's Bye Week – Votes For This Contestant Will Not Count
6(7.8%)
15(19.5%)
15(19.5%)




Poll #2033685 Friends and Rivals, Week 5 - Rivals
This poll is closed.

The Ballot:

9(1.7%)
14(2.7%)
13(2.5%)
baxaphobia's Bye Week – Votes For This Contestant Will Not Count
1(0.2%)
17(3.3%)
chasing_silver's Bye Week – Votes For This Contestant Will Not Count
1(0.2%)
copyright1983's Bye Week – Votes For This Contestant Will Not Count
2(0.4%)
10(1.9%)
10(1.9%)
13(2.5%)
15(2.9%)
14(2.7%)
12(2.3%)
fodschwazzle's Bye Week – Votes For This Contestant Will Not Count
1(0.2%)
16(3.1%)
15(2.9%)
i_love_freddie's Bye Week – Votes For This Contestant Will Not Count
1(0.2%)
13(2.5%)
inteus_mika's Bye Week – Votes For This Contestant Will Not Count
1(0.2%)
20(3.8%)
13(2.5%)
14(2.7%)
logical_fallacy's Bye Week – Votes For This Contestant Will Not Count
1(0.2%)
10(1.9%)
m-malcontent's Bye Week – Votes For This Contestant Will Not Count
1(0.2%)
11(2.1%)
8(1.5%)
muchtooarrogant's Bye Week – Votes For This Contestant Will Not Count
1(0.2%)
15(2.9%)
15(2.9%)
11(2.1%)
6(1.1%)
porn_this_way's Bye Week – Votes For This Contestant Will Not Count
1(0.2%)
20(3.8%)
pshaw_raven's Bye Week – Votes For This Contestant Will Not Count
2(0.4%)
22(4.2%)
15(2.9%)
7(1.3%)
12(2.3%)
12(2.3%)
thistle_verse's Bye Week – Votes For This Contestant Will Not Count
2(0.4%)
10(1.9%)
6(1.1%)
11(2.1%)
10(1.9%)
16(3.1%)
21(4.0%)
16(3.1%)
18(3.4%)
8(1.5%)

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
ellakite
Jan. 16th, 2016 03:22 am (UTC)
FRIST!!!
After the day I just had... I *NEEDED* that!
kickthehobbit
Jan. 16th, 2016 03:58 am (UTC)
Re: FRIST!!!
Cookies for you! :)

I read a little about your day in your lj. I hope it got better!
kickthehobbit
Jan. 16th, 2016 03:58 am (UTC)
Man, I am *not* diggin' the number of byes in the Rivals tribe! And four people leaving? Dang!
orockthro
Jan. 16th, 2016 04:09 am (UTC)
Eep! I know! I almost had to use a bye myself this week; it was a close call. @__@ Of course, I'm not in the Rivals, but still. Not sure why, but this week felt very difficult.

And yeah. 4 people leaving total. That's... yeah.
I feel like this is the appropriate time to say, "shit's getting real."
kickthehobbit
Jan. 16th, 2016 04:18 am (UTC)
It was the short deadline, for me, combined with a lot of stuff going on at work (two ten-hour days this week!). I nearly took one, but I ignored my partner last night and wrote my piece. (I've since made it up to him, no fear. ;) )

Shit is, in fact, getting real. :)
witchwife
Jan. 16th, 2016 12:43 pm (UTC)
Eek. I nearly byed out, before I took a quick look at the deadline before I was leaving for work. Thankfully I already had my entry written in my head, but man. Definitely don't want to experience that again!

Shit is definitely getting real.
xo_kizzy_xo
Jan. 16th, 2016 10:46 am (UTC)
Short deadline coupled with wacky prompts. And 4 people leaving from Rivals.

Yep.
kickthehobbit
Jan. 16th, 2016 06:37 pm (UTC)
Three leaving from Rivals, four total. We had two drops this week, too, so only one person is actually getting knocked out.
eternal_ot
Jan. 18th, 2016 11:07 am (UTC)
There are three drop outs from Rivals...does that mean no elimination from Rivals/individuals..? That makes it to be only one person leaving from the friends/teams.
impoetry
Jan. 16th, 2016 04:01 pm (UTC)
Best of luck and fortune to everyone this week!
clauderainsrm
Jan. 16th, 2016 04:49 pm (UTC)
Hmmm...
Literally the only difference in coding between the smaller polls and the bigger ones is the size. So the red bar isn't reflecting as much movement in the bigger polls.
kathrynrose
Jan. 16th, 2016 05:03 pm (UTC)
Re: Hmmm...
The red bar isn't reflecting any movement. They're all exactly the same length.
watching_ships
Jan. 16th, 2016 05:44 pm (UTC)
Re: Hmmm...
Right now the fives and sixes are longer for me than all the others, but only a smidge.
kathrynrose
Jan. 16th, 2016 06:05 pm (UTC)
Re: Hmmm...
Hey, they are. Maybe no one had 5 when I looked. I wonder if there's a poll setting that only changes the length at a factor of five, like tic marks. Hmmmmmm
anyonesghost
Jan. 17th, 2016 01:21 pm (UTC)
RE: Re: Hmmm...
I wonder if it's browser? Looking on an iPad right now, I can distinguish between all the numbers in the Rivals poll right now. Or if it's just that we now go from 1 to 7, so there's enough variance relative to poll options that LJ bothers to exercise the code?
kathrynrose
Jan. 17th, 2016 02:03 pm (UTC)
Re: Re: Hmmm...
I'm on Firefox. Here's a piece of screenshot. The numbers 1-5 are all the same length, then 6 & 7 are longer, but the same as each other. I'm not sure how that can be a browser thing. It seems like it would have to be part of the code of the poll.

[Spoiler (click to open)]
 photo poll_zpsetmratch.png


Edited at 2016-01-17 02:06 pm (UTC)
anyonesghost
Jan. 17th, 2016 03:33 pm (UTC)
RE: Re: Re: Hmmm...
Yeah, doesn't look like that in Safari.

I'm guessing that, however LJ implements the code, it's interpreted and presented differently based upon the program you're using to look at it. In a perfect world, everything would look the same in every browser ... alas, it never quite works out that way ...
kathrynrose
Jan. 17th, 2016 03:54 pm (UTC)
Re: Re: Re: Hmmm...
There's a metaphor in there somewhere... :)
spydielives
Jan. 18th, 2016 05:20 am (UTC)
FML - I knew I was forgetting something!

*kicks the dirt*
sinnamongirl
Jan. 18th, 2016 07:24 pm (UTC)
I feel awful about this, but having read the entries and left up all the tabs to leave comments, I never actually left the comments before the tabs expired and am not sure I have time to go back through them all.

I swear to be a better commenter in the coming weeks.
prog_schlock
Jan. 19th, 2016 01:21 am (UTC)
I've read everything and voted, but I only commented on about 2/3 of the entries. I've just run out of time and I like to spend some time thinking out what I'm going to say.

I think what I need to do next week is to start reading entries as they come in. This mad rush after the poll goes up just doesn't give me enough time.
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

LJ Idol
therealljidol
LJ Idol: a writing rollercoaster with iffy brakes

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com