?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Last Episode | Next Episode

Green Room - Week 4 - Weekend Edition

Sometimes you achieve a great victory. Sometimes it's just a victory, and sometimes it's more of someone else's defeat to leaves victory in your hands.

That last option is how I'm feeling as a Steelers fan today! A "W" is a "W", but damn, that wasn't a pretty game.

There were parts of it where it was more hockey (a fight where a game occasionally breaks out) match than a footgame game!

***

You have your own matches to worry about though, and your own games. The polls are currently up: http://therealljidol.livejournal.com/880602.html and http://therealljidol.livejournal.com/880185.html

so make sure you get in your votes to support your favorites!

***

How has your weekend been going?

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
sinnamongirl
Jan. 10th, 2016 06:44 pm (UTC)
Man, that game was NOT PRETTY. I felt actually uncomfortable watching it. I'm glad the Steelers won, though.

My weekend is sort of meh. Going to try and get through the entries tonight I think.
clauderainsrm
Jan. 10th, 2016 10:04 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's pretty much it.

btw - can you imagine how the internet is going to explode if Washington ends up in the Super Bowl?
sinnamongirl
Jan. 10th, 2016 10:19 pm (UTC)
hahahaha, no. It's going to be nuts. I'm a Broncos fan myself, and I get confused in post season because I always forget who has to win what to move forward, but I do look forward to them soundly trouncing the Steelers in their next game. Sorry/not sorry :)

I'm actually surprised the Seahawks won today, and for west coast pride I'm crossing my fingers for Washington... but all the way to the Super Bowl? I dunno.

Course, I would like the *worst team possible* to advance along with the Broncos, make it an easy Super Bowl win ;) Send Peyton out on a high note, usher in the age of the Brock Lobster. That would be my optimal thing. Broncos winning the Super Bowl against the worst team out of the playoffs. Somehow.
clauderainsrm
Jan. 10th, 2016 10:42 pm (UTC)
Washington is East Coast. (DC, not the state)

I hope I am happy next Sunday and you are not. /not sorry. :D
sinnamongirl
Jan. 10th, 2016 10:49 pm (UTC)
Oh goodness, now my laughter is embarrassed. I wasn't even tracking well enough to realize it was the wrong Washington. Then forget them, west coast is the best coast!

Either way, I'll console you if necessary or high-five you if necessary. I won my football pool (it's regular season only) so I can afford to be expansive. Though I still want my scenario to play out.
orockthro
Jan. 10th, 2016 08:37 pm (UTC)
How has my weekend been? Mostly Star Wars. XD You may interpret that however you wish, most interpretations are likely correct.
:)
Looking forward to reading the rest of the entries tonight is how my weekend WILL be going.
halfshellvenus
Jan. 10th, 2016 08:41 pm (UTC)
We don't have a horse in the Super Bowl game at our house, though there's this Schadenfreude going on with the two men about wanting Alex Smith's team to win the Super Bowl in San Francisco, so he can say, "In your face, Niners, for benching me an replacing me in favor of tattoo dude!"

So, okay then!
xo_kizzy_xo
Jan. 10th, 2016 11:49 pm (UTC)
I'm already dreading next Saturday (Pats vs. Chiefs) not because of the game but because everybody and his brother will descend upon me demanding everything for their viewingnoshing pleasure during halftime.

Ack.

In other news I made pot roast in the crockpot and served it with garlic mashed potatoes. Brownies with a hint of Nutella for dessert. I'm stuffed!
ellakite
Jan. 11th, 2016 12:24 pm (UTC)
My sister's computer just died. While there is never a good time for such a thing to happen, this occurred at a particularly bad time -- combination of money woes and legal shenanigans from her ex...
poppetawoppet
Jan. 11th, 2016 03:22 pm (UTC)
booooooooo hisssssss Steelers

:D

(Says the Browns fan. Sigh)
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

LJ Idol
therealljidol
LJ Idol: a writing rollercoaster with iffy brakes

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com