?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Last Episode | Next Episode

Green Room - Week 2 - Day 6

*racist meme*
*racist rant*
*rant about racism*
*sexist meme*
*racist and sexist meme*
*rant about people spoiling the new Star Wars movie*
*post about the new Star Wars movie*
*post about not caring about the new Star Wars movie*
*pictures of kids*
*racist rant*
*War on Christmas*
*cat pictures*

There. Now you don't have to check facebook!

Here at Idol all you have to hear about is those damn foreigners who are threatening to come over the borders to take our jobs and threaten our security and how we need to build a wall to keep them out... damnit, I'm going to have to sue someone for taking my "thing" aren't I? ;)

At least you can't get an old cranky guy yelling at the kids to stay off his lawn...

Damnit... I really think that US politicans need to start cutting me royalty checks!


But what you can't get anywhere else is some kickass entries: http://therealljidol.livejournal.com/872418.html and http://therealljidol.livejournal.com/872664.html

That I can guarantee!

So make with the clickies for your favorites! (and spread to word!)

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
kehlen
Dec. 16th, 2015 01:53 pm (UTC)
First?

I don't like Facebook, and do not understand people who leave LJ in favour of it. And for some reason, I also feel far less secure in my friends-locked Fb account than in my public Twitter.

Edited at 2015-12-16 01:56 pm (UTC)
mac_arthur_park
Dec. 16th, 2015 04:53 pm (UTC)
Frist! Have a cookie. :)
kehlen
Dec. 16th, 2015 06:40 pm (UTC)
*eats cookie*

Yum. Thank you, I haven't had dinner yet.
ellakite
Dec. 16th, 2015 08:25 pm (UTC)
HEY! *YOU* DON'T GET TO DECLARE A POSTER AS BEING "FRIST"!
Only the *POSTER* has the right to declare themselves "FRIST!"

On the other hand, if you choose to share cookies with a fellow Idoler, I certainly can't stop you...

especially in this case, where the idoler in question is the de facto leader of my team, and i know she'll pummel me senseless if i even hint at the possibility that she doesn't deserve that cookie you gave her...
roina_arwen
Dec. 16th, 2015 02:28 pm (UTC)
This is why we love you, Gary! You've saved me SO much time this morning - thanks!
millysdaughter
Dec. 16th, 2015 03:19 pm (UTC)
**support the troops**
**save the animal shelter**
http://www.shelterchallenge.com/web/charityusa/shelter-details?nomineeId=17854
Voting reminders!

NOW, you have all the info you need from the book of face!
leni_ba
Dec. 16th, 2015 03:23 pm (UTC)
I think you left out the political statements. Other than that... *compares with Facebook window*... yup, looks about right. ;)
bleodswean
Dec. 16th, 2015 04:30 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha! Thanks!

There is so much unbelievable writing this season!!
kehlen
Dec. 16th, 2015 06:41 pm (UTC)
Yes. Slightly intimidating :)
bleodswean
Dec. 16th, 2015 10:51 pm (UTC)
I agree. It's been an altering experience to read Idol entries the past few weeks!
redqueenofevil
Dec. 16th, 2015 04:51 pm (UTC)
Your Facebook summary is spot on. Thanks for the time saver.
halfshellvenus
Dec. 16th, 2015 06:18 pm (UTC)
I never seem to go to Facebook. I've never liked it, and I check in maybe 1-2 times a year. :O

I believe you forgot "TrumpBlargh" on your list, at least for those of us in the U.S. But maybe that's apart from Facebook? Seems like he's either doing something outrageous or people are talking about him doing something outrageous. So sick of it all. Hrargh...
cadi_ray
Dec. 16th, 2015 06:52 pm (UTC)

lol. I used to use those asterisks for actions.  *hides*  It's an overlooked communication tool. 



Edited at 2015-12-16 06:54 pm (UTC)
prog_schlock
Dec. 16th, 2015 07:09 pm (UTC)
"Cat Pictures" should probably be at the top of the list, but otherwise I think this is accurate.
ashgaelsonaria
Dec. 16th, 2015 08:36 pm (UTC)

You forgot
*Trump bs mime*
*Trump sounds like Hitler mime*
*Trump is an idiot mime*
*Trump angry morron face mime*
*Gloriouse Yultide mime*
*Happy Hanika mime*


Atlest my fb feed.

witchwife
Dec. 17th, 2015 12:18 am (UTC)
Despite being Canadian, I think your summary is still pretty accurate for what I'd see on my news reel regardless. More Canadians posting about American politics than our own - it seems. Aside from the occasional sexy Trudeau picture. You've definitely saved me the head ache. ;)

Can't wait to see what the next topic is!
lordrexfear
Dec. 17th, 2015 05:59 am (UTC)
You need to learn how to filter your Facebook. Both by mind and by code... accurate but only if you you haven't done that.

My facebook is full of wrestling, video games and comics.

BTW, Star Wars spoiler: they use light sabers and the force.
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

LJ Idol
therealljidol
LJ Idol: a writing rollercoaster with iffy brakes

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com