?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Last Episode | Next Episode

Green Room - Week 31 - Day 7

There is a poll that closes tonight: http://therealljidol.livejournal.com/816301.html
There is a Killing Floor/Home Game that is going on, where people who are contributing are going to be able to give someone immunity! http://therealljidol.livejournal.com/815412.html

There is also the Jury who will be able to give someone else immunity!

With the votes as close as they are currently, and have been for the duration of the poll - I think it's safe to say that *no one* should be feeling entirely comfortable right now!

If you want to make the case for why your favorites should stick around - and what is so awesome about what they did this week, this would be a good time to do it!

***

There is also something on my mind today, and it's about the Topics from the season.

I honestly can't recall if I did end up explaining them or kicking the can until the end of the season. But I was just looking at the list this morning and thought "You know - I should probably talk a little more about that". :)

During the last part of Season 8 and through the Exhibits, I was watching the "Idol Friends" feed. Which contains everyone who has LJ Idol on their friends list and their public posts. (Unless I personally am friends with you) I usually check it out, just to see what is going on.

The question of "Where did some of these weird ass/stupid/horrible/insert negative word here topics come from?" They came from *things Idol contestants and followers were TALKING ABOUT during that time period.* Things that I thought "Hmmm - that's interesting." or "I can relate that to *my own experience* through the duration of Idol."

So yeah, the topics this season have been extremely personal. Not just MY journey throughout the years being reflected, but literally taken directly *from you*!

Which is part of what was so frustrating about the response to them. You were talking about each other! (as well as, again, my reflections of my own journey)

The Muppet Show is a collection of diverse and completely wacky characters - all doing their own thing - coming together under the direction of one determined and often stressed out frog who just wants to put on a good show. Which definitely has a connection to what goes on here at Idol! Which Muppet are you?

Comments

( 54 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
rayaso
Dec. 18th, 2014 03:00 pm (UTC)
Frist?
xo_kizzy_xo
Dec. 18th, 2014 03:09 pm (UTC)
You are!

...which means I'm second!

(I think)

:looks around:
(no subject) - rayaso - Dec. 18th, 2014 04:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - xo_kizzy_xo - Dec. 18th, 2014 09:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - roina_arwen - Dec. 18th, 2014 04:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rayaso - Dec. 18th, 2014 06:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bleodswean - Dec. 18th, 2014 05:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rayaso - Dec. 18th, 2014 06:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - crisp_sobriety - Dec. 18th, 2014 05:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rayaso - Dec. 18th, 2014 06:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
xo_kizzy_xo
Dec. 18th, 2014 03:19 pm (UTC)
Ack, I no longer have my Swedish Chef icon :( It's a tossup between, him, Beeker, Animal, and Statler/Hilton for my favorite Muppet. I also like the one-shot weird alien beings like the ones who do the "mana mana" song. Oh, and the dancing chickens!

As for the topics...I caught onto them after the first few weeks. I think it took some people longer, and I'm betting 1) the newbies had ABSOLUTELY NO IDEA what they were about, and 2) some people don't easily embrace the "openness" of each of the topic (I sure as hell didn't sometimes). I think it's interesting, though, that you'd lift the topics from what people said last season. I have NO FREAKING IDEA of the intricacies of what's said every season, so that just amazes me that you would.

...er, I mean I KNOW you'd know. But to delineate them to actual phrases uttered during the course of s8...wow.



clauderainsrm
Dec. 18th, 2014 07:04 pm (UTC)
That's how I work. I see words or phrases and write them down. I noticed that a lot of them were coming from conversations on the Idol Friends list from contestants last season (and during the Exhibits) so I decided *that* was going to be my theme and things started falling in place around it.

I almost wish that I had just come out and said that earlier - it may have stopped some of the "this is horrible" conversations in their tracks. Probably not. But maybe.

However, in general, I think people have to come to these conclusions by themselves, and they either see the dots or they don't.

(no subject) - xo_kizzy_xo - Dec. 18th, 2014 09:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
fodschwazzle
Dec. 18th, 2014 03:52 pm (UTC)
I would be Animal, I think. Or the Cookie Monster, prior to his public health campaign to let children know that cookies are "sometimes" food.

As a newbie this season, I confess to being shocked by some of the topics. Like "The Cupertino Effect." That one absolutely blew my mind. How on Earth do I write about autocorrect?

But then I wrote something I'm really proud of, and the topic was justified. In honesty, every single topic that seemed to demand research just to know what it meant wound up getting me to a story that I both enjoyed writing and felt good about after the fact.

Even this week's topic: I read the article it came from, dug deeper and found that this particular historian's words tend to repeat, and he really likes the idea of a sneaky future outwitting various certitudes. He's written something to that effect at least 3 times in different settings. I thoroughly enjoyed the hunt.

Keep on obscure referencing. I like it.
ryl
Dec. 18th, 2014 04:22 pm (UTC)
Cookie Monster, prior to his public health campaign to let children know that cookies are "sometimes" food.

That is the One True Cookie Monster. I accept no healthy substitutes.
(no subject) - clauderainsrm - Dec. 18th, 2014 07:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
roina_arwen
Dec. 18th, 2014 04:06 pm (UTC)
Which Muppet am I? Hmmm... I'm sort of a cross between Miss Piggy (albeit I'm not such a "Glamour-Puss" as my Tanta used to say), Fozzie Bear (wacky sense of humour and love of wordplay), and good ol' Kermit (dependable).
lrig_rorrim
Dec. 18th, 2014 09:40 pm (UTC)
I would definitely have pegged you as a Fozzie. Wokka-wokka indeed! Also, Fozzie is just so endearingly kind and sweet. :)
(no subject) - roina_arwen - Dec. 18th, 2014 10:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
kandigurl
Dec. 18th, 2014 04:28 pm (UTC)
Janice. She is my spirit muppet. :) Or perhaps she's just who I want to be.
bleodswean
Dec. 18th, 2014 05:03 pm (UTC)
FTW!! And "spirit muppet" should be a meme.
(no subject) - lrig_rorrim - Dec. 18th, 2014 09:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kandigurl - Dec. 18th, 2014 09:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
lrig_rorrim
Dec. 18th, 2014 04:54 pm (UTC)
I'm also a Kermit, in my real life anyway. I see Kermit as the helper muppet, the behind-the-scenes frog who gets things done. In the last muppet movie when Kermit goes on a bit of a rant and then ends it with "and if anyone has any problems with that, I'll be in my office, and you can come talk to me anytime." Something like that anyway (I couldn't find the exact quote). That's, um... that's me. Also, his arm-flailing enthusiasm for the things he loves. :)

I always admired Miss Piggy - I mean, she's got some troubled relationships with violence and romance (and um, they're a little entwined) but her no-nonsense attitude and the fact that she takes no crap from anybody (hiiiii-YA) is something I can dig, big time.
kickthehobbit
Dec. 18th, 2014 06:10 pm (UTC)
You are totally Kermit. :D
lrig_rorrim
Dec. 18th, 2014 04:58 pm (UTC)
Actually, come to think of it, it might be fun to know what muppet other people think we are, or most associate with us...

Gary, I see you as a blend between Scooter and Kermit and Animal. Heh. ;)
crisp_sobriety
Dec. 18th, 2014 06:30 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I can't think of a muppet for myself offhand, but I'd be interested to know what people see me as.

For you, Lrig-rorrim, I definitely agree with your Kermit assessment. Kermit is good people.
(no subject) - lrig_rorrim - Dec. 18th, 2014 07:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - clauderainsrm - Dec. 18th, 2014 07:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - lrig_rorrim - Dec. 18th, 2014 07:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
bleodswean
Dec. 18th, 2014 05:03 pm (UTC)
Ah! An interesting way to mine prompts. They have all seemed so current and techy. Guess that's what people are talking about. Not on my pedestrian journal - we're mainly on about bearded men, tattoos, and grrlpower. More often than not.

Cookie Monster and Gonzo are my faves. CM since I was six years old. But I am Brewster.

RIP Jim Henson
clauderainsrm
Dec. 18th, 2014 07:08 pm (UTC)
"Ah! An interesting way to mine prompts. They have all seemed so current and techy. Guess that's what people are talking about."

It was.

"Not on my pedestrian journal - we're mainly on about bearded men, tattoos, and grrlpower. More often than not."

Well, now you know things that might come up in the future! ;)
(no subject) - bleodswean - Dec. 18th, 2014 07:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - clauderainsrm - Dec. 18th, 2014 09:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bleodswean - Dec. 18th, 2014 10:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - eternal_ot - Dec. 19th, 2014 12:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - clauderainsrm - Dec. 19th, 2014 03:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - eternal_ot - Dec. 19th, 2014 12:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
kickthehobbit
Dec. 18th, 2014 06:11 pm (UTC)
Heh. A friend of mine said I was Grover. I will trust her judgement. :)
bleodswean
Dec. 18th, 2014 07:43 pm (UTC)
Yes! I will now see you ONLY as the blue monster....
(no subject) - lrig_rorrim - Dec. 18th, 2014 08:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
beldar
Dec. 18th, 2014 07:05 pm (UTC)
I always empathized with Rowlf, the easy-going piano-playing dog (aside: I also play piano) but might show the aspects of other characters from time to time. And I can't help but think that Lucky Lemur, my online iconic persona, would make a good addition to the Muppet lineup.
lrig_rorrim
Dec. 18th, 2014 09:39 pm (UTC)
I can totally see Lucky Lemur as a muppet. :) Also, Rowlf is a great fit!
suesniffsglue
Dec. 18th, 2014 07:37 pm (UTC)
Gonzo. I've always been a Gonzo, since I was tiny. He makes me cry still.
reckless_blues
Dec. 18th, 2014 07:47 pm (UTC)
The guy in the trash can.

...Is that a muppet? I have no idea, I didn't like children's shows when I was a child. All that singing and carrying on embarrassed me.
theun4givables
Dec. 18th, 2014 07:48 pm (UTC)
Oscar the Grouch. :) He's technically a muppet, yes.

And I feel that's a good match for you. ;)
(no subject) - lrig_rorrim - Dec. 18th, 2014 09:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - reckless_blues - Dec. 19th, 2014 01:22 am (UTC) - Expand
anyonesghost
Dec. 18th, 2014 11:05 pm (UTC)
Somewhere between Bunsen and Crazy Harry (the explosives guy)
alephz
Dec. 19th, 2014 12:23 am (UTC)
Pompous, vaguely horror-ish, no stranger to the odd melodramatic monologue, a super-softy underneath it all.

Uncle Deadly.

dmousey
Dec. 19th, 2014 02:29 am (UTC)
Floyd.... even if he is a dude... :) although my hubs just said Beeker, LOL
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 54 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

LJ Idol
therealljidol
LJ Idol: a writing rollercoaster with iffy brakes

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com