?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Last Episode | Next Episode

Results - Week 20

I nearly decided that since Week 20 and 21 were nested, that I should post it all as one big post - the end of one poll and the start of the other. But, that wouldn't be fair.

People worked hard and put out incredible work in Week 20, I know it was difficult for people to reach any sort of decision at all - and the one that was reached is always going to end up hurting when that bandaid is peeled back.

Today we are losing two members of the Redemption Tribe, who definitely went down swinging:

aimercat and ravenshrinkery

We are also losing four from the main tribe.

tjatorra sacrificed this week due to that damnable "Real Life" thing that I keep hearing about. So that means three are coming from the poll itself. They are:


az_starshine and grail76 with a 6-way tie for that final spot, meaning that they will be going to the Redemption Tribe to fight it out.

Thank you to all of you for coming out, and I hope that you will jump back on in the very near future for a shot at getting back into the game, coming very, very soon!

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
roina_arwen
Sep. 17th, 2014 12:29 am (UTC)
You guys did so well! * Group hug * - that six way tie, phew!
tonithegreat
Sep. 17th, 2014 12:32 am (UTC)
This one was so close and everyone was so good!
reckless_blues
Sep. 17th, 2014 12:30 am (UTC)
That was a spectacular week. I'm sorry to see anyone go.
tonithegreat
Sep. 17th, 2014 12:31 am (UTC)
Nooo! tjatorra, you will be missed! You were an awesome intersection partner.

The rest of you will be missed, too. C'mon second chance!
tjatorra
Sep. 17th, 2014 05:47 am (UTC)
You were an awesome partner too! <3
eternal_ot
Sep. 17th, 2014 12:00 pm (UTC)
Gonna miss you..<3
roina_arwen
Sep. 17th, 2014 12:35 am (UTC)
And we are now officially the Top 75! (Technically Top 74, but still!)!!
alycewilson
Sep. 17th, 2014 01:12 am (UTC)
How many did we start with this season?
roina_arwen
Sep. 17th, 2014 02:36 am (UTC)
Somewhere around 270 I think?
halfshellvenus
Sep. 17th, 2014 12:54 am (UTC)
That is a huge tie!

I'm so sorry to see tjatorra go, though. A very talented writer.

Stupid RL has taken some good people from us this season!
alycewilson
Sep. 17th, 2014 01:13 am (UTC)
I call shenanigans.
tjatorra
Sep. 17th, 2014 05:48 am (UTC)
Aww, thank you. <3 I'll be stalking you from the sidelines! I mean, reading, yeah, that's it. :)
bleodswean
Sep. 17th, 2014 01:25 am (UTC)
Hugs to all. Really sad to see tjatorra bowing out. Damn.
tjatorra
Sep. 17th, 2014 05:49 am (UTC)
*big hugs back* I'll still be around. Just can't keep up with the writing like I used to. I'll be cheering you on!
dmousey
Sep. 17th, 2014 01:51 am (UTC)
Oh no! So sorry to see these peeps go! Thank goodness for six way ties! :)
yachiru
Sep. 17th, 2014 02:01 am (UTC)
Nooooo aimercat! I am teh bad luck.
aimercat
Sep. 17th, 2014 10:40 pm (UTC)
why are you bad luck? you were a good partner :)
labelleizzy
Sep. 17th, 2014 02:31 am (UTC)
awww, bye for now, grail76! Glad I got to work with you, it was a fascinating thing to try!

all y'all come back and Home Game, or play Second Chance Idol once it comes up?
grail76
Sep. 17th, 2014 02:46 am (UTC)
It was a fun collaboration. Nice working with you.
aimercat
Sep. 17th, 2014 10:41 pm (UTC)
i'll try. i'm struggling with a lot right now and i have to prioritize and limit my online time obviously
walkertxkitty
Sep. 17th, 2014 02:52 am (UTC)
ravenshrinkery was an excellent partner and I'm sorry to be losing him. I found what he wrote to date to be amazing from the time he first appeared in LJI and consider myself lucky to have worked with him.

Everything written is of such high quality now, it's so difficult to choose at all.
eternal_ot
Sep. 17th, 2014 12:02 pm (UTC)
Sad to see people go..And hoping to see them around..surprised to find me still surviving...so thanks folks..Buckles up her shoes..*hugs* for everyone.
aimercat
Sep. 17th, 2014 10:40 pm (UTC)
it's only appropriate i go out this week....i'm still jobless and that just got made even more problematic by the fact that my car died today and well no job equals no money (since my acting job hasn't paid me yet & my unemployment has gone thru yet) to get it fixed....things just keep getting worse and worse :(
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

LJ Idol
therealljidol
LJ Idol: a writing rollercoaster with iffy brakes

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com