?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Last Episode | Next Episode

Green Room - Idol Minor - Week 2 - Day 6

Carpal Tunnel Syndrome is the bane of writers. It's what many of us end up with and those who don't have it, dread that it could be coming.

Which is why I was completely blindsided today.

I just got back from the Doctor's office and more likely than not I have Tarsel Tunnel Syndrome. It's all the fun of carpal, but it's in your foot! There's not much "street cred" in that. ;)

So while we are celebrating that development - go read the entries for this week! I still need to go comment, but if you haven't checked them out yet, you are missing some cool stuff: https://therealljidol.livejournal.com/1054620.html

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
murielle
May. 16th, 2018 08:17 pm (UTC)
I've never heard of that, Gary. Pain is pain no matter where it is. Will you have to wear a brace of some kind?

The kiddos did well this week, didn't they?
clauderainsrm
May. 17th, 2018 01:25 pm (UTC)
I'm currently wearing a sleeve to help stabilize the foot and minimize any further damage. I still need to go in for a MRI and X-Ray to confirm what is suspected and to see if there is any actual nerve damage. From there we will see.
murielle
May. 17th, 2018 01:48 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad they are able to offer something at this stage, but still. Wish it would just go away. What is the crap that comes with the whole "adult" nonsense? Who needs this????
clauderainsrm
May. 17th, 2018 01:26 pm (UTC)
and yes, they continue to raise the bar.

At this rate I don't know if I want to deal with the adults anymore. ;)

OK, I'm *mostly* kidding about that. Mostly.
murielle
May. 17th, 2018 01:46 pm (UTC)
You know I hear you about the "mostly." I hear you loud and clear.
ellison
May. 18th, 2018 02:28 am (UTC)
Ugh, I had tarsal tunnel syndrome with my plantar fasciitis. So aggravating! They said the PF caused nerve entrapment, creating tarsal tunnel syndrome. Luckily, with boots that restricted movement while I sleep for a few weeks, cortisone shots in my arches, and physical therapy, followed by really good running shoes always, along with custom orthotics shaped to my foot, it has gotten tons better. The Plantar Fasciitis I still wrestle with and have to manage, but the nerve tingling stuff and shooting pain left after physical therapy and didn't come back.

I wish you lots of success for getting rid of it - foot pain suuuuuuucks!
clauderainsrm
May. 18th, 2018 01:38 pm (UTC)
We're foot twins! :)

Actually, I hope we're not. Because the doctor took a look at my foot, got an "OMG" look on his face, was shaking his head and actually brought his hand to his face like "WTF" before telling me that I have "a really complicated foot".

I'm looking forward to the "much better" part. Knowing someone else who came out the other side gives me hope.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

LJ Idol
therealljidol
LJ Idol: a writing rollercoaster with iffy brakes

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com