?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Last Episode | Next Episode

Green Room - Week 6 - Day 7

The poll is up: http://therealljidol.livejournal.com/973316.html so why are you hanging around here?

Go! Read!

and then come back and let us know what you found that is worth talking about! :)

***

So what's going on in YOUR life? I *may* have big news coming up... still working out the details though...

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
adoptedwriter
Jan. 25th, 2017 03:50 pm (UTC)

First!!

kehlen_crow
Jan. 25th, 2017 04:09 pm (UTC)
Writing guidelines is exhausting is what is going on. Because a) there is a lot of stuff that people should know;
b) it should be structured logically and clearly;
c) half of the people the guidelines are addressed to won't read them anyway;
d) half of those that will read them won't do that attentively enough.

Hahaha.
kathrynrose
Jan. 26th, 2017 01:52 am (UTC)
As a person who used to write guidelines and process documents for a living, I can relate.

Just remember the power of the written guidelines is that someone will point to them when telling the aforementioned reading-comprehension-impaired folks how they screwed things up. :)
mac_arthur_park
Jan. 25th, 2017 04:39 pm (UTC)
Looking for Job #2 is going on. I made a stupid move and made noise that I was hired for weekends only, and if I'm now full time during the week, I should get every other weekend off like everyone else.

Yeah. Back to weekends only (AND with my hours cut!).

Sometimes you stand up for yourself...and end up falling on your ass. So, I'm looking for a weekday job that is a little less political (I didn't realize the spousebeast is considered management. Do y'all have any idea how unpopular I am?) and involves fewer adult diaper changes.

Sadly, I'd rather change diapers all day than interact with my coworkers. Which means I'm probably ideal for this job.

So I've been sending out applications in all directions, and the spousebeast observed that I seem to be looking to work in places that give the best writing fodder.

Guilty, guilty, guilty!
banana_galaxy
Jan. 25th, 2017 05:53 pm (UTC)
I ordered bathroom sinks yesterday, because we're doing a little remodelling for our bathroom, replacing the counter since it still doesn't look too great after I glued parts of it back together over two years ago. And that means we have to get new sinks, because apparently undermount sinks can't be reused. At least it's a lot cheaper than doing the same thing in the kitchen, which we also have to do eventually.

Other than that, I'm looking forward to this weekend, when I'll get to perform in Hollywood for the first time ever, and meet some new improvisers, see more shows!
adoptedwriter
Jan. 25th, 2017 07:05 pm (UTC)

Wow! Hollywood! Cool!

kschlotwrites
Jan. 25th, 2017 10:18 pm (UTC)

I'm entering a weight loss competition starting on February 1st. I already had a personal goal to lose 30 lbs in six months. (Yikes!) Now, I can win money if I lose enough weight.

xo_kizzy_xo
Jan. 25th, 2017 10:38 pm (UTC)
I picked out tile for the kitchen floor last week. They started cutting it/placing it today. They'd only placed one strip from the back door to the living room (our kitchen is long), but it looked absolutely stunning and bright! The crew chief said the same thing :)

I have a feeling I'm going to be here at the hotel for another week :/
kathrynrose
Jan. 26th, 2017 01:54 am (UTC)
I was just thinking that I was feeling pretty good tonight, and then I realized when I pulled up my browser that I haven't been on FB, Twitter, or LJ since like six o'clock this morning.

coincidence? hmmmm...
rswndrlst
Jan. 26th, 2017 02:11 pm (UTC)

ha!


good for you for disconnecting for awhile!

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

LJ Idol
therealljidol
LJ Idol: a writing rollercoaster with iffy brakes

Give Back

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com