?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Last Episode | Next Episode

Green Room - Week 6 - Day 5

Error 500


Oh, sorry, I thought that was what we were supposed to post today on Livejournal. :)

***

Today IS the deadline for Week 6. Or rather, it was.

Sometimes I give you a break, sometimes I don't. This is one of the former.

I'm extending the deadline to Tuesday, Jan 24th at 7pm EST http://therealljidol.livejournal.com/971359.html

Use that time wisely.

Comments

( 42 comments — Leave a comment )
banyangirl1832
Jan. 23rd, 2017 06:51 pm (UTC)

Frist?? Cool!


I was going to take a bye, but now I don't have to! Thanks, Gary!

uselesstinrelic
Jan. 23rd, 2017 09:02 pm (UTC)

Awesome!

ellakite
Jan. 26th, 2017 04:07 am (UTC)
... still can't do it...
... I want to... I know folks expect it of me... but without a spleen to vent, I just can't do it...

<QUIET_WEEPING/>

I'm sorry to be such a disappointment...
banana_galaxy
Jan. 23rd, 2017 06:57 pm (UTC)
Oh goodness, that's handy! I'm still hoping to finish my entry today, but that's definitely useful in case I don't manage it. It took me until this morning to even come up with an idea! Thanks!
alycewilson
Jan. 23rd, 2017 07:00 pm (UTC)
You haven't taken any byes yet, though, have you?
banana_galaxy
Jan. 23rd, 2017 07:52 pm (UTC)
Nope, but I'd rather save them for when I might need them more. I'm going down to Hollywood to perform this Friday and I'll be gone for the weekend so if the next topic is posted then, that's going to cut into the time I'm able to work on the entry. Next month I have a trip to Seattle planned, and I might need to use a bye then, too.
kehlen_crow
Jan. 23rd, 2017 07:26 pm (UTC)
Same here. Only definitely decided what to write this morning, and started writing on the way from work.
messygorgeous
Jan. 23rd, 2017 07:30 pm (UTC)
So, somehow, I thought this was due YESTERDAY by 7:00, so I was in a mad panic to get it out by then...And when I posted, realized I could have had another day. Such is life!
roina_arwen
Jan. 24th, 2017 12:57 pm (UTC)
I know the feeling! I kept double checking the topic thread, unsure until Monday afternoon how to approach it. I finally got a clue, wrote it, posted it to my journal around 6pm, and then saw in the topic thread that we had another day! But I'm just as glad that I didn't know beforehand since Tuesday evening is my bowling night anyway, lol!
alycewilson
Jan. 23rd, 2017 06:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I was having trouble logging on this morning. This makes me very happy, because KFP's entry is done but I have to format it and get it posted. This way he won't be sandbagged by technical issues.
lawchicky
Jan. 23rd, 2017 07:07 pm (UTC)
I had some trouble this morning, but it looks like I got it posted anyway :) It's a good thing too because all of the wind we're getting may knock out my power at some point!
kehlen_crow
Jan. 23rd, 2017 07:24 pm (UTC)
Oh, my God. THANK YOU. I really need it this week because my entry is going at a snail's pace and needs a ton of references that I still need to check.
roina_arwen
Jan. 24th, 2017 01:00 pm (UTC)
I try not to write entries that require lots of references, for the most part. Which isn't to say I don't research things, because I often do, but if it's starting to look like a term paper, that's where I draw the line, lol!
kehlen_crow
Jan. 24th, 2017 01:58 pm (UTC)
Generally, I am the same. Too many links in the entries irritate me.

I meant rather verify the wording of some quotes, and choose an illustration that is just right (even though too many quotes or images are not good, either, lol).
halfshellvenus
Jan. 23rd, 2017 07:29 pm (UTC)
That's nice. This one was such a workable prompt, but it took me three tries to get the right story started.

This will definitely help my reading time...
rayaso
Jan. 23rd, 2017 07:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you, oh Gary the Wise and Magnificent!
bleodswean
Jan. 23rd, 2017 07:44 pm (UTC)
WHOA!!!!! Thank you god Gary!!!!
murielle
Jan. 23rd, 2017 07:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Gary! More time to polish!
xo_kizzy_xo
Jan. 23rd, 2017 07:57 pm (UTC)
Oh thank god! Mine is halfway written, but right now I'm at urgent care with my ex housemate. We're praying she doesn't have double pneumonia. Have absolutely no idea how long we'll be here.
roina_arwen
Jan. 24th, 2017 01:03 pm (UTC)
Ugh, hope she gets the care she needs! Hospitals are no fun, but on the plus side there's usually lots of waiting around time that could be used for writing.
xo_kizzy_xo
Jan. 23rd, 2017 08:00 pm (UTC)
And, oh, there's a nor'easter bearing down on us as I'm writing this. Whee! (Ok, not really. )
dmousey
Jan. 24th, 2017 03:22 am (UTC)
The Nor'easter has flooded everything here outside AC. We're hoping to keep power! Hope your housemate is ok. (Where are you located?)
xo_kizzy_xo
Jan. 24th, 2017 08:07 am (UTC)
I'm in the Boston area. Just looked out the window. The wind is making the rain go sideways :shudder:

I hate hate HATE driving in crap like this. I hated it even when I had my Jeep. My poor Kia is going to go all over the place...
uselesstinrelic
Jan. 23rd, 2017 09:07 pm (UTC)

In truth,  I messed up and thought the due date was Sunday.  After helping my gran with her chores,  I rushed home and made my entry in a nail- biting whirlwind.  I posted it at exactly 7pm est cut off and added my link in the topic at 7.01 and hoped it would count. Then I read the details again and saw there was still another day left. Now another! Omg! Haha Well I'm glad the extra day is allowing people to take back a potential bye. :)

messygorgeous
Jan. 23rd, 2017 09:51 pm (UTC)

I did the SAME thing! I was minutes from posting a bye, but came up with a workable premise and dashed it down. Once I got started it all poured out. When I posted it, I shook my head to see we still had another day!

roina_arwen
Jan. 24th, 2017 01:05 pm (UTC)
It's amazing how many of us write in a last minute, panic induced state!
ellakite
Jan. 23rd, 2017 09:09 pm (UTC)
*SIGH*
I just used my bye...

Thanks, Gary, but I don't think it's going to make a difference in my case. *MAYBE* I can come up with an idea that I can write up in the next 24 hours -- it has happened before -- but the only story I can think of right now that fits the prompt would take too damned long to write up, and would be too damned complicated for folks to follow---

...

...

son-of-a-bitch.

Literally, as I am typing this, I came up with another approach for the prompt. A far simpler approach.

No promises, but I just might get it written up in time for tomorrow's deadline...
eeyore_grrl
Jan. 24th, 2017 06:01 am (UTC)
Re: *SIGH*
Good luck getting it done!
(Deleted comment)
dmousey
Jan. 24th, 2017 03:26 am (UTC)
RE: Dils
Victor- wrong page if this is the topic piece!
estelle
Jan. 25th, 2017 02:47 am (UTC)
Re: Dils
No, it's spam. Look at it, it's not even a link to a journal.
reckless_blues
Jan. 23rd, 2017 11:11 pm (UTC)
The one time I get my entry in early!

I'm still getting used to being 4 hours behind EST so I keep triple checking my entry anyway...I could use the extra time to edit.
tonithegreat
Jan. 24th, 2017 12:00 am (UTC)
Oh, thank goodness! I was about to hopefully not late-post! Feeling lucky now that I can actually edit. Woot!
wolfden
Jan. 24th, 2017 12:04 am (UTC)

Me too.

unmowngrass
Jan. 24th, 2017 12:20 am (UTC)
Haha, me too. I was writing with a timer, it went off about 10 mins before the deadline tonight. Set it for another 5 minutes, but forgot to press start! Just as I was thinking, "oh, whoo, several minutes to spare!" I noticed that the time the entry posted said 11:59 (coz in my timezone, the deadline is midnight), and PANIC! mixed with relief ;)

That being said, I don't think it needs ~much~ editing, but it does need a bit. Mostly formatting stuff, coz my italic text does not stand out enough, I think it needs to be in bold.
kathrynrose
Jan. 24th, 2017 01:10 am (UTC)
Thanks Gary!
murielle
Jan. 24th, 2017 01:16 am (UTC)
Thank you, Gary! More time to polish!
dmousey
Jan. 24th, 2017 03:25 am (UTC)
Thanks EO! The extra time lets me polish things up! In truth I'm a molasses slow writer and this is a boon!
sorchawench
Jan. 24th, 2017 04:58 am (UTC)
OMG!!! Thank you!!!! I had completely let this slip my mind with the weekend I've had. I'd been basically ripped apart on FB after the Women's March on Saturday and it's taken me this long to recover.
lordrexfear
Jan. 24th, 2017 06:21 am (UTC)
Thank the Gary.

That is all.

I hope people find time to read and enjoy my strong, super knowledgeable entry using pro wrestling even though I have been a failure at reading and responding lately.

I truly apologize.
reckless_blues
Jan. 24th, 2017 10:42 am (UTC)
The one time I get my entry in early!

I'm still getting used to being 4 hours behind EST so I keep triple checking my entry anyway...I could use the extra time to edit.
garnigal
Jan. 24th, 2017 05:36 pm (UTC)
Super confused right now. I'm new, so I didn't realize Gary knew how to be kind and magnanimous. ;)
clauderainsrm
Jan. 25th, 2017 03:36 am (UTC)
It's all a trap to lure you into feeling like you are safe. :)
( 42 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

LJ Idol
therealljidol
LJ Idol: a writing rollercoaster with iffy brakes

Give Back

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com