?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Last Episode | Next Episode

Green Room - Week 16 - Weekend Edition

It's Week 16 of LJ Idol: Friends and Rivals- which is, according to a recent reviewer: "begging money on a masterrbatory exercise even the self published have outgrown"!

I'm thinking about putting that on the profile page. I think it will attract a lot of new members! :)

***

The "masterrbatory exercise" (sic) continues with the new poll: http://therealljidol.livejournal.com/915342.html and I agree, there's a lot there to be excited about!

***

How is YOUR weekend going?

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
kathrynrose
Apr. 2nd, 2016 02:14 pm (UTC)
Oh, there's got to be more to that story. :P

FURST.
clauderainsrm
Apr. 2nd, 2016 02:22 pm (UTC)
Alcohol is OK in moderation. Not in excess.
clauderainsrm
Apr. 2nd, 2016 02:24 pm (UTC)
The "funny" part is that I know of at least two or three people off the top of my head who don't participate in Idol *because* I didn't ban this individual. Yay.

Once again, my wanting to give people chances, and have a place where everyone is welcome - while acknowledging that not everyone is going to get along, but we're all adults... makes me "side" with people who don't really like me all that much. :)

Edited at 2016-04-02 02:25 pm (UTC)
kathrynrose
Apr. 2nd, 2016 03:47 pm (UTC)
People are fucked up, Gary. And sometimes it spills out onto other people.

(It's not going to do me any good to say this, but) Don't take this personally.

And if you need a reminder of what is good about Idol, just look around.
dreamsreflected
Apr. 3rd, 2016 12:13 am (UTC)
Point me at whatever jack ass said that and let me go all rabid pit bull on them.
xo_kizzy_xo
Apr. 3rd, 2016 07:22 am (UTC)
Why do I get the feeling that you and I are the only two who are chuckling over this?
ellakite
Apr. 3rd, 2016 06:40 am (UTC)
You're *DUDE* to me!
rayaso
Apr. 2nd, 2016 02:25 pm (UTC)
What an appalling, untrue, and misspelled review!

Edited at 2016-04-02 02:26 pm (UTC)
murielle
Apr. 2nd, 2016 02:27 pm (UTC)
I couldn't sleep. I'd cry about it, but I enjoyed myself reading every single entry for this week. There are some absolutely fantastic entries. Oh, and I watched Little Monsters. And so what if I cried at the end. No one can prove it. ;-)
kickthehobbit
Apr. 2nd, 2016 04:03 pm (UTC)
I finally got around to watching Star Wars: The Force Awakens.

Thanks to a Certain Friend prepping me for it by making me watch the SNL skit about Kylo Ren in "Undercover Bosses", the gravitas of the whole character was rather lost on me, and I spent a good portion of the movie giggling about him. :P
lrig_rorrim
Apr. 2nd, 2016 04:56 pm (UTC)
If you are not already following this twitter account, you need to be: Emo Kylo Ren.
orockthro
Apr. 2nd, 2016 07:42 pm (UTC)
omg I'm dying these are too good. XD
bleodswean
Apr. 2nd, 2016 04:29 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha. Discussing the more noble aspects of writing may have a place in some dusty Ivory Tower, but certainly, the kind of writing we are doing here is akin to masturbating for the voyeur behind the glass pushing a debit card into a slot.....Five stars for that review!
lrig_rorrim
Apr. 2nd, 2016 04:54 pm (UTC)
Ya know, I don't really understand the motivation behind a comment like that (beyond, uh, booze). Like... if you think it's begging for money, don't participate! Clearly the people who have put money into the pot don't feel the same way about it. If you think it's something to 'outgrow' and so on and so forth, that's fine! But why are you ragging on the people who are still doing the growth? It's just weird to me. Meant to be spiteful and sting, I'm sure, but it really misses the mark here. I do what I do because it works for me. Why on earth should you (generic 'you' here, or perhaps targeted 'you' being the person who made the statement) care what I spend my time and energy doing? *shrug* Anyway!

Weekend is going well! I managed to vote, and read one sample for writer's group tomorrow, and the third load of laundry is currently churning away in the washer. Still to come: more writer's group reading, commenting on entries, making up meal plans for next week, and going out in this weird weather to get groceries. It's snowing here. Intermittent fierce winds and loads of white stuff falling from the sky to block view of the back fence, and then bursts of sunshine that melt everything. Mother nature is declaring April Fool's for spring, but she'll lay off tomorrow. High will be 60. Wheee?
xo_kizzy_xo
Apr. 2nd, 2016 09:21 pm (UTC)
Gotta give points for creativity with that one :shakes head:
murielle
Apr. 2nd, 2016 09:58 pm (UTC)
So, now that I am well and truly zombiefied due to lack of sleep so that my head is very heavy and my fingers are tingling--I think my toes are too, but they're too far away to ask--I will venture an opinion on the above "review".

Sad. Just sad. Can't spell either! :-p
mac_arthur_park
Apr. 2nd, 2016 11:58 pm (UTC)
I think that's snappy. Can we put it on a tshirt?

I survived hell week at work, and am now safely ensconced with a gallon of the finest discount vin ordinaire that CVS had to offer.

I should be WONDERFUL in about three hours.
ryl
Apr. 3rd, 2016 12:30 am (UTC)
The misspelling adds a certain je ne sais quoi to the review. Or maybe it's the alcohol? I don't know, I just had a beer and I can still spell just fine.

*spellchecks before posting*
alycewilson
Apr. 3rd, 2016 12:42 am (UTC)
Luke here. Even cats spell better than that.

Can haz poll nao?
whipchick
Apr. 3rd, 2016 10:54 pm (UTC)
I have no idea where this so-called review is, but honestly, my five dollars is well-spent. I wouldn't be an editor now without having done Season 8, and I wouldn't be the writer I am without the discipline of showing up here every week. Plus, the community is full of some pretty awesome people :) And all for the price of one plastic cup of soda for a stripper! Extra cherries, please!
eternal_ot
Apr. 4th, 2016 07:22 am (UTC)
I have heard this somewhere -"When you get such a review/comment..that means you have arrived"..:D So Cheers to Idol! And Congratulations Gary..;)
Proud to be part of this pleasurable activity..my sympathies for whoever is feeling jealous about this.
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

LJ Idol
therealljidol
LJ Idol: a writing rollercoaster with iffy brakes

Give Back

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com